"Happy Day" 12x12 Single Layout

Edit: This project was featured on Patches of Pink!

This project was created for the Cricut Circle May Monthly Challenge (Tic Tac Toe Challenge: must use a sun shape, ric rac, and a flower shape somewhere on your project), the Frosted Designs' Fabulous Friday Challenge, the Peachy Keen Stamps' Let's Face it Friday: Designer's Choice ChallengeMy Creative Time's Throwback Thursday Challenge and Patches of Pink's Link Up Party.

This is a 12"x12" Single layout featuring two photo mats. The large background frame and the photo frames were both cut from the Elegant Edges cartridge at 10.5" and 6" respectively. The top layers of the photo frames have been popped up on foam on three sides so that a photo can easily be slipped inside and adhered. The ric rak was cut from the Plantin Schoolbook cartridge at 1.25", layered and trimmed to fit.


The title is cut from the American Alphabet cartridge at 2.75".


The sun was cut from the Celebrate with a Flourish  cartridge at 3", stamped with a Peachy Keen face stamp and embossed with the Cuttlebug Swiss Dots embossing folder.


The flowers were cut from the Mother's Day Bouquet cartridge at 1.75"...


...and 1.5".






Products used:
Cricut cartridges: Elegant Edges, Celebrate with a Flourish, American Alphabet, Mother's Day Bouquet and Plantin Schoolbook
Cuttlebug Embossing Folder - Swiss Dots
Peachy Keen Stamps - Everyday Character Face Assortment
Paper: My Mind's Eye - Summer Song and Recollections cardstock 

Photobucket

23 comments:

Nanascreativecorner said...

Very cute layout, love the paper combination you used.
Stop over and visit me at http://cheryl-gibson.blogspot.com

May 28, 2011 at 1:28 PM
KB said...

Super cute! It brought a smile to my face. I came across your blog recently and have really enjoyed it.

May 28, 2011 at 2:39 PM
Amy C said...

This is really pretty!! I ♥ the fun and happy colors.

May 28, 2011 at 4:36 PM
scrappingmom73 said...

Such a cute layout! I love your bright, cheery colours. Thanks for playing along with us at Frostd Designs!
Lydia

May 28, 2011 at 5:43 PM
Diana said...

This is too stinking cute!!! That sun is adorable.
Thank you for playing with us at Frosted Designs this week.

May 28, 2011 at 9:44 PM
Crafting with Faith said...

I love how you combine all the different patterned paper...so pretty! I really need to get the Elegant Edges cartridge.

May 29, 2011 at 12:22 AM
My Creative Time said...

WOW Miss Faith!!! your layout is FANTASTIC!!!! Great job w/the challenge my friend!
Big Gypsy Hugs,
Emma;)

May 29, 2011 at 12:39 AM
lv2scrap02 said...

I knew when I clicked on your post I would see something bright and so so pretty. You do awesome work..

May 29, 2011 at 2:26 PM
Kate said...

Very Beautiful Layout. I love it. Thank you for joining us at Emma's Throwback Thursday.

Hugs
Kate

May 29, 2011 at 5:06 PM
VICTORIA said...

Love your layout great job on it. Good luck with the challenge. Victoria :)

May 29, 2011 at 6:29 PM
joeygirl86 said...

Wow! This is such a fun page! Loving the fun bright colors..its so cheery! Thanks for playing with us at PKS Let's Face it Friday!

May 29, 2011 at 6:37 PM
Sonya said...

WOW!!! What gorgeous papers you used!!!

May 30, 2011 at 9:37 AM
Amy said...

This is so bright and cheerful- you are so great at combining patterned papers together so they look fabulous!

May 30, 2011 at 10:49 AM
ScrappingStephanie said...

Such a beautiful LO. Great choice of colors and papers. Sure makes me happy just looking at it.

May 30, 2011 at 9:56 PM
Formerly known as: Queen of Bling said...
This comment has been removed by the author. May 31, 2011 at 12:29 AM
Formerly known as: Queen of Bling said...

I just found your site and absolutely love your works, talent & style. You sure can rock it out! AMAZING!!! I've scrolled back several pages and haven't seen anything I do not like! I am following you, maybe your style can rub off on me via cyberspace! LOL (I deleted the last post due 2 a typo!)

May 31, 2011 at 12:32 AM
Sabrina said...

I love your work Abigail, it's so beautiful. You are so talented in combining patterned papers. I saw you as the guest designer on FCCB. Your detail is amazing! I just became a follower of your blog. Thank you for the inspiration!

May 31, 2011 at 12:51 AM
~Suzy~ said...

Wow, great paper choices! Very pretty...

May 31, 2011 at 1:57 PM
DIANA L. said...

Love this layout, nice job and great directions

June 1, 2011 at 2:10 AM
bonnie said...

OMG fab-u-lous sweetie thank for joining in! :) Hugs x

June 2, 2011 at 1:50 PM
Houses Built of Cards said...

Once again - FABULOUS layout!!! Love all the patterned paper!!! Thanks for linking up with Patches of Pink!

housesbuiltofcards@gmail.com
www.housesbuiltofcards.blogspot.com

June 2, 2011 at 6:45 PM
Flair Girl said...

WOW Faith! This is GORGEOUS-and SO ARE YOU! I'm on the POP DT and use the phrase 'Scrappily Ever After in my Bio's! LOVE IT! I'm your newest follower and I hope you will be too! Creative blessings, Brynn (www.flairandfrillscreativity.blogspot.com)

June 7, 2011 at 8:18 PM
Jalisa said...

Hey! You might want to read my recent post here carefully: http://www.patchesofpink.com/2011/06/link-up-challenge-top-5-and-new.html

:-)

Congratulations!!

Jalisa
http://patchesofpink.com

June 9, 2011 at 5:11 PM

Post a Comment

About Me

My photo
Hi, my name is Faith Abigail and I enjoy all forms of paper crafting. This blog features the cards, scrapbook layouts, mini-albums and 3D projects that I have created.

Labels